Kingdom Hospital is the haunting new 15-hour drama series developed directly for television by the award-winning, best-selling master of horror. Using Lars Von Trier's Danish miniseries "Riget" (a.k.a. "The Kingdom") as a point of inspiration, King tells the terrifying story of The Kingdom, a hospital with a bizarre population that includes a nearly blind security guard, a nurse who regularly faints at the sight of blood and a paraplegic artist whose recovery is a step beyond miraculous. When patients and staff hear the tortured voice of a little girl crying through the halls, they are dismissive of any suggestion of mysticism of unseen powers ... but at their own peril.

Ended
  • Currently 73.33333333333333/5
(6 votes)
Ratings: TVMaze: 7.3/10
Released: March 3, 2004
Runtime: 60 min
Genres: Thriller Horror Medical
AKA: Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital
Countries: United States
Companies: ABC Sony Pictures Television Studios Mark Carliner Productions Touchstone Television
Cast: Jack Coleman Ed Begley Jr. Bruce Davison Kett Turton Jodelle Ferland Julian Richings Lena Georgas Suki Kaiser Andrew McCarthy Sherry Miller William Wise Jamie Harrold Meagen Fay Brandon Bauer Jennifer Cunningham Allison Hossack Del Pentecost Diane Ladd
Crew: Stephen King Bruce Dunn Mark Carliner Lars Von Trier Mary Anne Waterhouse

Popular PlaylistsMore

Kingdom Hospital Comments

Post a Comment

Use the "report link" button to report issues with the links.
Please login to make a comment

Comments